NCCEE Board of Directors

The North Carolina Council on Economic Education (NCCEE) is governed by a Board of Directors representing business and education across North Carolina. The Board of Directors reflects the diverse economic base of our state as well as the constituencies served by the Council. The Board is comprised of the executive committee and at large board members.

We host three annual meetings of the Board of Directors. Special meetings may be called from time to time as the board deems necessary.

NCCEE also has 8 regional advisory boards which help to guide programming on a more localized basis. The advisory boards mirror each of the 8 State Board of Education Districts. The advisory boards are currently meeting quarterly as they are become established. Contact us to inquire about serving on a regional advisory board.

 

Executive Committee

The executive committee is responsible for making major decisions on behalf of the NCCEE and meets quarterly.

Creighton Blackwell, Chair

Branch Networks and Community Engagement, Coastal Credit Union

Lauren Whaley, Vice-Chair

Director, Carolinas Foundation

Leslie Walden, Secretary

VP, NC Public Affairs, Fidelity Investments

Vivian Van Staveren, Treasurer

Financial Examiner, NC Office of the Commissioner of Banks

Dr. Matthew Martin

Sr. VP, Regional Executive, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, Charlotte

Sandy Wheat (non-voting)

Executive Director, NCCEE

Dr. Kimberly Moore

Adjunct, NCCU

At-Large Board Members

At-large board members don’t serve on the Executive Committee but are still considered part of the Board of Directors and meet at least twice a year.

Dr. Abdoul Wane

Director, FSU Center for Economic Education

Dan Soto

Chief Compliance Officer, Ally Financial

Dr. Vereda Williams

Economics Instructor, NC A&T SU

Randy Reynolds

Managing Director, Pershing, BNY Mellon

Dr. Edward J. Lopez

Center Director, WCU

Marc Davis

Center Director, MICEE

Dr. Anthony Nelson

Dean, School of Business, NCCU

Dr. Lori Carlin

Social Studies Section Chief, NC DPI

Peter Kelpin

K-12 Regional Director, EverFi

Stuart Nofsinger

Partner, Dixon Hughes Goodman, LLP

Matthew Herrmann

Retirement Education Director, Prudential

Greg Seward

General Counsel, Live Oak Bank

Peter Seitz

Director of Enterprise Risk, First Bank

Honorary Board Members

Honorary board members are community members and personal finance professionals who support our mission.

Hon. Dr. June S. Atkinson

Former Superintendent of Public Instruction

Hon. Elaine F. Marshall

Secretary of State

Hon. James G. Martin

Former Governor

Mr. Thad Woodard

Former NC Bankers Association

Regional Advisory Board Members

View the State Board of Education District Map.

District 1 Regional Advisory Board

Karen McPherson
Michael Metcalf
Rachel Anthony

District 2 Regional Advisory Board

Larna Griffin
Lindsey Willis

District 3 Regional Advisory Board

Abi Raja
Carrie Johnson
Manali Bettendorf
Michelle Davis
Natasha Sell
Nina Eaddy
Sara Allen
Suzanne Pomeroy

District 4 Regional Advisory Board

Jennifer Cunningham

District 5 Regional Advisory Board

Vaishali Shah

District 6 Regional Advisory Board

Adrienne Love
Anne Roberts
Bill Dworsky
Brad Yeckley
DJ Baudhuin
Elliott Willingham
Eric Steiner
Erin Luck
James Worthington
Jay Raja
Mary-Lou Daly
Nicole Lipp
Sonya Rorie

District 7 Regional Advisory Board

Bryan Bouboulis
Julie Winslette Grindstaff

District 8 Regional Advisory Board

Pam Schuler
Todd Roadman

If you are interested in becoming a Regional Member, please contact us and complete a survey by clicking this link.

  • Executive Committee

    Executive Committee

    The executive committee is responsible for making major decisions on behalf of the NCCEE and meets quarterly.

    Creighton Blackwell, Chair

    Branch Networks and Community Engagement, Coastal Credit Union

    Lauren Whaley, Vice-Chair

    Director, Carolinas Foundation

    Leslie Walden, Secretary

    VP, NC Public Affairs, Fidelity Investments

    Vivian Van Staveren, Treasurer

    Financial Examiner, NC Office of the Commissioner of Banks

    Dr. Matthew Martin

    Sr. VP, Regional Executive, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, Charlotte

    Sandy Wheat (non-voting)

    Executive Director, NCCEE

    Dr. Kimberly Moore

    Adjunct, NCCU

  • At-Large Board Members

    At-Large Board Members

    At-large board members don’t serve on the Executive Committee but are still considered part of the Board of Directors and meet at least twice a year.

    Dr. Abdoul Wane

    Director, FSU Center for Economic Education

    Dan Soto

    Chief Compliance Officer, Ally Financial

    Dr. Vereda Williams

    Economics Instructor, NC A&T SU

    Randy Reynolds

    Managing Director, Pershing, BNY Mellon

    Dr. Edward J. Lopez

    Center Director, WCU

    Marc Davis

    Center Director, MICEE

    Dr. Anthony Nelson

    Dean, School of Business, NCCU

    Dr. Lori Carlin

    Social Studies Section Chief, NC DPI

    Peter Kelpin

    K-12 Regional Director, EverFi

    Stuart Nofsinger

    Partner, Dixon Hughes Goodman, LLP

    Matthew Herrmann

    Retirement Education Director, Prudential

    Greg Seward

    General Counsel, Live Oak Bank

    Peter Seitz

    Director of Enterprise Risk, First Bank

    Honorary Board Members

    Honorary board members are community members and personal finance professionals who support our mission.

    Hon. Dr. June S. Atkinson

    Former Superintendent of Public Instruction

    Hon. Elaine F. Marshall

    Secretary of State

    Hon. James G. Martin

    Former Governor

    Mr. Thad Woodard

    Former NC Bankers Association

  • Regional Advisory Board Members

    Regional Advisory Board Members

    View the State Board of Education District Map.

    District 1 Regional Advisory Board

    Karen McPherson
    Michael Metcalf
    Rachel Anthony

    District 2 Regional Advisory Board

    Larna Griffin
    Lindsey Willis

    District 3 Regional Advisory Board

    Abi Raja
    Carrie Johnson
    Manali Bettendorf
    Michelle Davis
    Natasha Sell
    Nina Eaddy
    Sara Allen
    Suzanne Pomeroy

    District 4 Regional Advisory Board

    Jennifer Cunningham

    District 5 Regional Advisory Board

    Vaishali Shah

    District 6 Regional Advisory Board

    Adrienne Love
    Anne Roberts
    Bill Dworsky
    Brad Yeckley
    DJ Baudhuin
    Elliott Willingham
    Eric Steiner
    Erin Luck
    James Worthington
    Jay Raja
    Mary-Lou Daly
    Nicole Lipp
    Sonya Rorie

    District 7 Regional Advisory Board

    Bryan Bouboulis
    Julie Winslette Grindstaff

    District 8 Regional Advisory Board

    Pam Schuler
    Todd Roadman

    If you are interested in becoming a Regional Member, please contact us and complete a survey by clicking this link.

 

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.